Privacy Policy | IGO Travel

Call a travel specialist 24/7 on 031 000 1122

Privacy Policy

  1. CONSENT AND ACKNOWLEDGMENT IN TERMS OF THE PROTECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION ACT 2013 (POPI)
    1. Personal Information Policy
      1. IGO Travel takes POPI and the protection of your personal information seriously: This Policy sets out how IGO Travel will collect, use and protect the personal information of travellers and those acting on their behalf who require information, services and/or goods from us. If you have any questions or comments arising from this policy, please contact IGO Travel’s information officer (Mrs Jolene Ackerman) on (031) 000 1122.
      2. What is personal information: The personal information that IGO Travel is most involved in dealing with will be information relating to birth dates, identity numbers, passport numbers, occupation information, health information, travel destinations, travel and meal preferences, frequent flyer and other relevant memberships, personal and work email and contact details.
      3. What is the purpose of the collection, use and disclosure (the processing) of your personal information: in order to provide you with modes of transportation and related travel services such as accommodation, meals, insurance, tours etc. which IGO Travel sells to you and/or reserves on your behalf, it is necessary for us to collect, use and disclose your personal information in order to complete these and other transactions related to your requirements. More specifically, you will note that your information may be collected, used and/or disclosed in the obtaining of ancillary or additional services. Such instances will include:

        * Note that the use of the words “you” or “yours” for the purposes of this Policy shall be a reference to the individual communicating with IGO Travel and/or concluding any agreement and each of those travellers/travel companions referred to or included in terms of such agreement. to provide you with advertisements of travel related information and personalised communications;
        • to identify you and your preferences;
        • to make airline, accommodation, car, tour and other reservations;
        • to obtain relevant insurance products on your behalf;
        • to obtain payment approval, including credit care or other financial approval for payment;
        • to compile statistics and market research information;
        • to comply with the law; and/or
        • for a purpose that is ancillary to the above
      4. How your personal information will be processed: IGO Travel will only collect your information for the purpose. We will collect information relating to any agreement concluded between yourself and iGO Travel and the services and/or goods that you require from us in the following manner:

        (Hereafter referred to as ‘the purpose’)
        Your personal information will not be processed for a purpose other than what is identified (the purpose) above without obtaining your consent beforehand.
        • directly from you when you make a request of us for information and/or travel services or goods, which request you may make in writing or verbally;
        • from your agent, relative, employer, work colleague or other duly authorised representative who may seek or request our services and/or goods on your behalf;
        • from airlines or other service providers that provided you with services previously;from financial institutions, credit bureaus or similar entities;
        • from our own records relating to our previous supply of services or responses to your request for services;
        • from any automated services, including reservation systems, that were used to render services to you previously; and/or
        • from a relevant Department of Home Affairs or equivalent entity in another country.
      5. To whom will your personal information be disclosed: The personal information that may be processed in terms of your agreement for services and/or goods with IGO Travel may be disclosed to other travel service providers on whose behalf we act as intermediaries, other third parties referred to above in relation to the purpose or who are sources of your personal information, service providers who operate across the borders of this country (trans-border flow of information) where your personal information must be sent in order to provide you with the information and/or services and/or goods you have requested. In the event of another party/ies acquiring all of or a portion of IGO Travel’s business, your personal information will be disclosed to that party but they will equally be obliged, as we are, to protect your personal information in terms of this policy and the law.
      6. Consent and Permission to process your personal information: As the signatory on behalf of the Customer and each of the travellers included and referred to in terms of any agreement and any requests for services and/or goods from IGO Travel, you accept notification of IGO travel’s Personal Information Policy as set out herein. IGO Travel will accept the following as your consent to the current or existing and future processing of your personal information:
        • should you fail to advise IGO Travel that you do not agree with the policy and you wish to exclude all or some of the provisions of it, after you receive notification of this policy as contained herein;
        • Should you directly or indirectly through an agent or representative acting on your behalf, provide us with your personal information when you request information or services from IGO Travel;
        • Should you verbally or in writing give your consent, be it by virtue of a previous consent given or in the circumstances of an application form or survey or like interaction with IGO Travel.
      7. Your rights regarding the processing of personal information: IGO Travel draws to your attention the fact that in terms of POPI and other laws of the country, there are instances where your express consent is not necessary to permit the processing of your personal information, for example relating to police investigations, litigation or when your personal information is publicly available. Where you share personal information of your travel partners with IGO Travel (i.e. all other travellers travelling with you or on whose behalf you are requesting services and/or goods from IGO Travel in terms of your agreement with IGO Travel) you hereby consent on their behalf to the collection, use and disclosure of their personal information in terms of this personal information policy and you warrant that you are authorised to give this consent on their behalf. In the case of giving personal information relating to children, you expressly warrant that you have obtained the consent of a person competent to give such consent on behalf of the child in question.

        To this end, you indemnify and hold IGO Travel harmless in respect of any claims by any other person on whose behalf you have consented, should they claim that you were not so authorised. IGO Travel will not be held responsible for any improper or unauthorised use of your personal information that is beyond its reasonable control.

        You may withdraw your consent to the processing of your personal information at any time, and should you wish to do so, you must provide IGO Travel with reasonable notice to this effect. Please note that withdrawal of your consent is still subject to the terms and conditions of any contract that is in place. Should you wish to withdraw your consent but the withdrawal would then result in the interference of legal obligations, then such withdrawal will only be effective if IGO Travel agrees to same in writing. IGO Travel specifically draws to your attention that the withdrawal of your consent may result in it being unable to provide you with the requested information and/or services and/or goods.
        • In order to withdraw your consent, please contact the Information Officer at jolene.ackerman@igotravel.co.za.
        • A copy of this policy is available here: IGO TRAVEL POPI
        • Please ensure that if your personal information changes in any respect, you notify iGO Travel so that their records may be updated. IGO Travel will rely on you to ensure that your personal information is correct and accurate.
        • You have the right to access your personal information that IGO Travel may have in its possession and you are entitled to request the identity of which third parties will receive and/or process your information for the purpose. Please note however, that your request in this regard may be declined if: the information comes under legal privilege in the course of litigation, the disclosure to you of your personal information in the form it is processed may result in the disclosure of confidential or proprietary information, giving you access may cause a third party to refuse to provide similar information to IGO, the information was collected in furtherance of an investigation or legal dispute, instituted or being contemplated, the information as it is disclosed to you may result in the disclosure of another person’s information, the information contains an opinion about another person and that person has not consented, the disclosure is prohibited by law.
      8. Requesting access and lodging of complaints:
        • Please submit any requests for access to your personal information in writing to IGO Travel’s information office at jolene.ackerman@igotravel.co.za. You are to please provide enough detail regarding the information you require to allow IGO Travel to identify what information you are seeking access to.
        • With any request for access to your personal information, IGO Travel will require you to provide personal information in order to verify your identification and therefore your right to access the information.
        • There may be a reasonable charge for providing you with copies of the information you are requesting.
        • Please direct any request for your personal information, complaints regarding this policy, any aspect thereof or any of the procedures IGO Travel uses to process information, to the Information Officer.
        • Should you feel that IGO Travel has not dealt with any complaint you have filed to your satisfaction , you have the right to contact the office of the Information Regulator.
    2. Cookies Policy
      1. What are cookies? Cookies are harmless text files that web servers can store on your computer’s hard drive when you visit a website. They allow the server to recognize you when you revisit. There are two main types of cookies:
        • Transient (or per-session) cookies
          These only exist for the duration of your site visit and are deleted on exit. They recognize you as you move between pages, for example recording the items you add to an online shopping basket. These cookies also help maintain security.
        • Persistent (or permanent) cookies
          These stay on your machine until they expire or are deleted. Many are built with automatic deletion dates to help ensure your hard drive doesn’t get overloaded. These cookies often store and re-enter your login information, so you don’t need to remember membership details.
      2. What are you doing with my data? These stay on your machine until they expire or are deleted. Many are built with automatic deletion dates to help ensure your hard drive doesn’t get overloaded. These cookies often store and re-enter your login information, so you don’t need to remember membership details.
        • Recommending things we think you’ll like, like holidays or destinations;
        • Notifying you about things you’ve told us you like, like a destination or holiday type;
        • We also use it for business, regulatory and legal purposes;
        • Dealing with any requests you make or content you submit;
        • Getting in touch if we need to tell you about something, like a change to our policies or issues with a service;
        • To provide you with advertisements of travel related information and personalised communications;
        • To make airline, accommodation, car, tour and other reservations;
        • To obtain relevant insurance products on your behalf;
        • To obtain payment approval, including credit card or other financial approval for payment;
        • To compile statistics and market research information;
        • To comply with the law.